Rods and Rails Car Show Winners

 Best in Show winner, Wyo4News Photo

Best in Show winner, Wyo4News Photo

With over 120 entries, the 10th Annual Rods and Rails Car show was a success. Car show enthusiasts from around Wyoming as well as Utah, Colorado, and Idaho came to Downtown Rock Springs to show off their rides on Saturday.EZ_Cash 300x250_

The 2016 Rods and Rails Car Show was sponsored by WyoRadio, Rock Springs Auto Body & Glass, Fremont Motors and the Chill Grill.

The annual car show is hosted by the City of Rock Springs and Rock Springs Main Street/Urban Renewal Agency (URA).

Winners at the show took home a trophy and $100 cash prize.  Class winners included:

Class 1 – Classic Cars 1940 – Earlier –

1st – Jim McKee

2nd – Ray Black

Class  2 – Classic Cars 1941 – 1960

1st – Larry Gill

2nd – Louie Cloud

3rd – Ray Black

Class 3 – Classic Cars 1961 – 1980

1st – Ken Rhodes

2nd – Jack Hansen

3rd – Kevin Graham

Class 4 – Classic Custom Cars

1st – Lee and Ruth Anderson

2nd – Glen and Jeanne Starkey

3rd – Jerry Cover

Class 5 – Late Model Cars all to 1980

1st -Kenny Pollock

2nd – Leslie Cover

3rd – Matt Krmpotich

Class 6 – Classic Truck 1980 – Earlier

1st – Curt and Peggy Penman

2nd – Charles Gechter

3rd – Robert Gonzales

Class 7 – Class Custom  Truck 1980 – Earlier

1st – Jim and Trish Ellifritz

2nd – Doug Haney

3rd – Nick Leodes

Class 8 – Late Model Truck 1981 -Newer

1st – Steve Hunter

2nd – Glen Tremelling

3rd – George Vassek

Class 9 – All Street & Hot ARod

1st – Matt Krmpotich

2nd – Craig Johnson

3rd – Clayton Caribou

Class 10 – Rat Rod

1st – Aaron Burklow

2nd – Mark Timlin

3rd – Mark Peterson

Class 11 – Corvette

1st – Pat Hruska

2nd – Uriah Fisher

3rd – Marvin Hutchinson

Class 12 – Unfinished

1st – Marvin Hutchinson

2nd – Brandon Garcia

3rd – Shannon Guffey

Class 13 – Special Interest

1st – Jim Wold

2nd – Andrew Melton

3rd – Justin Stanhope

Class 14 – Classic Motorcycle 1981- Earlier

1st – Pat Kish

Class 15 – Cruiser Motorcycle 1976- Newar

1st – Bill Blazich

2nd – Ken Price

3rd – Gene Emerson

Class 16 – Custom Motorcycle

1st – Gene Emerson

2nd – Pat Kish

3rd -Sam Wilde

Class 17 – Sport Bike

1st – Richard Staley

2nd – Richard Staley

3rd -Richard Staley

Class 18 – Class Muscle Car 1980 – Earlier

1st – Terry Johnson

2nd – Casey Burns

3rd – Brian Black

Class 19 – Late Model Muscle Car 1981- Newer

1st – Chris Moore

2nd – Kevan Straw

3rd -Steve & Pennie Poyser

Best of Show – Glenn and Jeanne Starkey; 1969 Nova SS

Mayor’s Choice – Brian Black; 1967 Camaro

1 Comment on "Rods and Rails Car Show Winners"

  1. Congratulations to all!

Leave a Reply