Saturday area high school sports results

0
22

September 18, 2022

Area High School Volleyball

Mountain View 3 – Lander 0

Area High School Tennis

South Regional team scores:
Boys: 1. Green River 54, 2. Laramie 43 points, 3. Cheyenne Central 38, 4. Cheyenne South 35, 5. Cheyenne East 31, 6. Rawlins and Torrington 10, 8. Rock Springs 2. Click here for top individual results.

Girls: 1. Cheyenne Central 64 points, 2. Laramie 46 points, 3. Rock Springs 29 points, 4. Torrington 27 points, 5. Green River 23, 6. Cheyenne East 14, 7. Cheyenne South 13, 8. Rawlins 7. Click here for top individual results.

Area High School Girl Swimming

Team scores Green River Invitational:  1. Green River 348, 2. Rawlins 206, 3. Kemmerer 183 points, 4. Rock Springs 167, 5. Evanston 144, 5. Riverton 126. 6. Natrona County 76, 7. Lyman 75. Click here for top individual results.

Saturday Area High School Cross County

2022 Border Wars in Salt Lake City top area results:

Girls: 7. Karly Sabey (Lyman), 19. Caprice Winn (Mountain View) out of 108 runners
Boys: 38. Brigham Fanos (Lyman) out of 146 runners

Saturday Area High School Golf

4A Boys State Tournament team scores: 1. Jackson, 2. Cheyenne Central, 3. Casper Kelly Walsh, 4. Rock Springs, 5. Campbell County, 6. Sheridan, 7. Cheyenne East, 8. Star Valley

Tigers placings: T6. AJ Fletcher, T12. Hunter Faigl, 16. Peyton Jenkins, 27. Dawson Fantin, 49. Luke St. Marie

4A Girls State Tournament team scores: 1. Casper Kelly Walsh, 2. Sheridan, 3. Natrona County, 4. Rock Springs, 5. Cheyenne Central, 6. Thunder Basin, 7. Star Valley, 8. Jackson Hole, 9. Campbell County

Tigers placings: T6. Hanmi Park, 19. Glori Johnson, 31. Jae Park

3A Boys State Tournament team scores: 1. Riverton, 2. Evanston, T3. Worland and Lovell, 5. Lander Valley, 6. Powell, 7. Cody, 8. Buffalo, 9. Douglas, 10. Torrington, 11. Wheatland, 12. Pinedale, 13. Green River, 14, Lyman.

Wolves placings: 19. Ryker Mele, 40. Ashton Lucero, T60. Kaleb Gunter, T62. Zayn Draney, 65. Tyler Castillon

3A Girls State Tournament team scores: 1. Wheatland, 2. Evanston, 3. Lovell, 4. Cody, 5. Riverton, 6. Douglas, 7. Green River, 8. Lander Valley, 9. Torrington.

Wolves placings: 2. Isabella Salas, 33. Taylor Jenny, 42. Mylie Mele