Tigers And Wolves 4A West Regional Track Results

0
577

Rock Springs, WY (5/12/19) – The Rock Springs and Green River high schools’ boys and girls track and field teams completed their competition at the 4A West Regional Track Meet in Casper.

 

The Tiger boys finished the team scoring in second place with 132 points.  Casper Kelly Walsh won the championship with 180.50 points. Green River finished seventh at 47 points.

In the girls’ division, Rock Springs was fourth in the team race with 109 points behind Kelly Walsh (133 points), Cody (118) and Evanston (117). The Green River Lady Wolves finished eight with 32 points.

 

Rock Springs Tigers winning regional championships were:  Cole Gocih – 100 Meter Hurdles and 300 Meter Hurdles, Favour Wanjoku – Girls 100 Meters and Girls Triple Jump, Zach Geffre – Boys Discuss, and Courtney Smith – Girls Discuss. The Lady Tigers’ Favor Wanjoku, Hana Shuler, Jenae Ramirez, and Shaunti Longfellow finished first in the Girls 1600 Sprint Medley.

Green River’s Marcus Valerio won the Boys 3200 Meter championship.

 

Here are some individual highlights for Rock Spring and Green River competitors who finished in the top eight in their events:

Girls 800 Meter Finals: 5th – Shaunti Longfellow (RS)

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles Finals: 1st – Cole Gocih (RS), 3rd – Seth Hymas (RS), 6th – Hayden Roberts (GR)

Girls 100 Meter Finals: 1st – Favour Wanjoku (RS), 5th -Mariyah Brady (GR)

Boys 100 Meter Finals: 7th– Favor Okere (RS)

Girls 300 Meters Finals: 2nd – Jenae Ramirez (RS), 3rd – Lillian Munoz (GR)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Finals: 1st – Cole Goich (RS), 2nd – Seeth Hymas (RS), 6th – Hayden Roberts (GR), 8th – Casin Hiser (RS)

Boys 200 Meter Finals: 7th – Kevin Mei (RS), 8th – Favor Okere (RS)

 

Girls 3200 Meters: 4th – Hanna Shuler (RS), 5th – Kaisa Arnell (RS)

Boys 3200 Meters: 1st – Marcus Valerio (GR), 6th – Greg Sherwin (GR), 7th – Taden Morrell

Girls 4×100 Relay: 6th – Green River

Boys 4×100 Relay: 7th – Green River

Girls 400 Meter Finals: 1st Janae Ramirez (RS)

Boys 400 Meter Finals: 5th – Colin Madsen (RS)

Girls Sprint Medley: 1st – Rock Springs, 8th – Green River

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley: 3rd – Rock Springs, 6th – Green River

Girls 4×800 Relay: 2nd – Rock Springs, 8th – Green River

Boys 4×800 Relay: 2nd Rock Springs, 7th Green River

 

Girls 1600 Meters: 4th – Shaunti Longfellow (RS),

Boys 1600 Meters: 4th – Marcos Valerio (GR), 5th – Drew Gibson (GR), 7th – Jayson Caudell (RS)

Girls 4×400 Relay: 6th – Green River, 8th – Rock Springs

Boys 4×400 Relay: 2nd – Rock Springs, 7th – Green River

Boys Pole Vault: 8th – Michael Bettelyoun (RS)

Girls High Jump: 3rd – Erika Wilson (GR)

Boys High Jump: 2nd Okere Favor (RS), 5th – Derek Lionberger (RS)

Girls Long Jump: 6th – Mariyah Brady (GR)

Boys Long Jump: 4th – Seth Hymas (RS)

Girls Triple Jump: 1st – Favour Wanjoku (RS)

Boys Triple Jump: 6th – Alex Marius (GR), 7th – Emmanuel Odogwu (RS)

Girls Discus: 3rd – Megan Bradford (RS), 4th – Brixon Mathis (RS), 5th – Kameron Wilson (RS), 6th – Courtney Smith (RS)

Boys Discus: 1st – Zach Geffre (RS), 5th – Derek Lionberger (RS)

Girls Shot Put: 1st – Courtney Smith (RS), 3rd – Trinity Chrisawn (RS), 4th – Megan Bradford (RS), 8th – Faith Bartashnick (GR)

Boys Shot Put: 2nd – Zah Geffre (RS), 4th – Coleman Welsh (RS), 8th – Randon Gresham (RS)